How to get your iranian visa?



Do I need a visa to visit Iran?


Unless you are a Turkish, Lebanese, Azerbaijanis, Bolivian or Syrian citizen, then you need a visa. The good news is that if you’re a citizen of one of these countries then you can get a visa on arrival (VOA) at any international airport of Iran: Just pack your stuffs and fly to Iran.


Visa on Arrival (VOA), how it works?


That’s pretty easy and straightforward. Just show up at the Visa counter in the airport. Open 24/7, don’t worry about your time of arrival. Required documents:

  • Passport (valid up to 6 months after your arrival in Iran and with 2 blank pages)
  • Fees
  • A hotel booking (one night in the cheapest hotel of the country is sufficient)

Fill-up the form and have a seat. After some time (from 15 minutes to one hour), your visa will be stamped on your passport. Welcome to Iran. Painless, wasn’t it?   Note that you can get a VOA in any of these airports:

  • Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)
  • Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)
  • Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  • Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)
  • Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)
  • Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  • Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  • Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)


How to get a visa extension?


It’s already 3 weeks that you are in Iran and you wish to extend your stay? No problem. Show up at one of the “Police Ministry for aliens” of one the main cities of Iran (Tehran, Mashhad, Tabriz, Isfahan, Shiraz). You can get a two-weeks extension and the procedure usually takes less than half a day.   Please be aware that your extension starts the day you apply for it. Don’t hesitate to show up at the office in the last days of your first visa. Some travellers applied the last day of their visa, but we would recommend to avoid to do so (try to apply 48 hours before your visa expires).   Required documents:

  • ID photos
  • Passport
  • Photocopies of your previous visas
  • Fees


How to get my visa before coming to Iran? Getting your visa threw an Iranian consulate.   You are travelling overland or you just like everything to be perfectly planned and organized? Then you’ll need to get your visa before coming to Iran. You can send your documents by post and get your visa in less than 2 weeks.
You’ll find a complete and up-to-date list of all Iranian consulates around the world here: http://en.mfa.ir/index.aspx?fkeyid=&siteid=3&pageid=2136   Required documents:   -Travel Insurance -ID photos -Passport (valid 6 months after your arrival in Iran and with 2 blank pages) -Fees

Citizens of the United-States, United-Kingdom and Canada

If you are a citizen of one of these countries then you have to travel accompanied with a guide. We recommend you to apply threw a licensed Iranian travel agency that can provide you visa and a guide. Don’t hesitate to contact us for more information.

Remember that you need to be with a guide: be aware that some travel agencies that can be found on internet will tell you that they can get your visa and provide you a guide that will not stay with you. If the offer sounds appealing, most of the time this is not true and they just try to get your money.

The free-trade zones : Kish, Qeshm and Chabahar

No visa required to travel to any of these free-trade zones.   I’ll be in Iran for a few days, can I get a transit visa?

Yes. If you don’t plan to stay more than 48 hours in Iran (flight correspondence) or 7 days for overland travellers, you can easily apply for a transit visa.

Important: Because of the international situation, Israeli citizens are not allowed to travel to Iran. For all nationalities, be careful that your passport doesn’t have any Israeli stamp.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This